Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Eighteenth-Century Ireland Society is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us at admin@ecis.ie if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your data and we will gladly assist you. This privacy policy pertains to your use of this website and related services.

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

See our Privacy Tools Page to access, download, or delete information held about you on this website.

Data we gather

Information you have provided us with
This might be your e-mail address, name, billing address, home address etc – mainly information that is necessary for processing transactions for memberships, conference registrations, or back-issue orders. We save your billing information and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from law.

You may also provide personal data, such as your name and email address, in order to avail of notifications of website updates by email, to comment on blog posts, or share a page or post to a social media site. The website notification service is user controlled and managed and users can unsubscribe at any time. We save other information you provide us with for as long as necessary to allow you to comment or perform activities on the website.

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. This information is collected and stored for as long as is necessary in order to provide the certain service on this on this website. Some third party applications used on this site also use cookies to collect information automatically. For more information, see our Cookie Declaration below.

Legal Basis

Contract Purposes

Once you purchase or sign up to products and services you enter into a contract with us. In order for us to fulfil this contract, your data is recorded and stored. For example, we may need to contact you to arrange a refund, or inform you that there are are problems with a payment.

With your consent

In some cases, we will ask for your specific consent before using your data. For example, when you visit our website  for the first time, we will ask for your consent to track and facilitate your interactions with the website through cookies. For more information, please see the cookies declaration below.

Other Processing Activities

We process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

Who else can access your Personal Data

The only situation in which we will disclose your data to a third party is to our own service providers. Beyond this, your data will not be forwarded on to third parties without your consent or unless lawful purposes require us to do so.

Your personal data regarding payments initiated on this website are recorded and stored in the Eighteenth-Century Ireland PayPal account. You can follow this link to review the PayPal (Ireland) privacy policy.

Third-party providers for other services on this website, which may collect some personal data, include:

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  To give some examples: we monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, access to your data is limited to those for whom it is absolutely necessary in the functioning of their responsibilities, and we only use third party services that are able to ensure an adequate level of protection to your Personal Data.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of your information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

Cookies Declaration

Category: Necessary (2)
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
COOKIE NAME PROVIDER TYPE EXPIRY
__cfduid datatables.net HTTP 1 year
Cookie purpose description: Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.
Initiator: Webserver
Source: datatables.net
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
CookieConsent ecis.ie HTTP 1 year
Cookie purpose description: Stores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domain
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 115
Source: https://consent.cookiebot.com/uc.js
Data is sent to: Ireland (adequate)
Category: Statistics (4)
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
COOKIE NAME PROVIDER TYPE EXPIRY
_ga ecis.ie HTTP 2 years
Cookie purpose description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Initiator: Page source line number 345-352
Source: Inline script
Data is sent to: Ireland (adequate)
_gat ecis.ie HTTP Session
Cookie purpose description: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
Initiator: Page source line number 345-352
Source: Inline script
Data is sent to: Ireland (adequate)
_gid ecis.ie HTTP Session
Cookie purpose description: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Initiator: Page source line number 345-352
Source: Inline script
Data is sent to: Ireland (adequate)
collect google-analytics.com Pixel Session
Cookie purpose description: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
Initiator: Inline script, page source line number 345-352
Source: https://google-analytics.com/analytics.js
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
Category: Marketing (3)
Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.
COOKIE NAME PROVIDER TYPE EXPIRY
__stid sharethis.com HTTP 1 year
Cookie purpose description: Registers a unique ID that identifies the user’s device for return visits.
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 55
Source: http://platform-api.sharethis.com/js/sharethis.js#product=ga
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
__unam ecis.ie HTTP 9 months
Cookie purpose description: Saves the user’s navigation on the website including what pages have been viewed and how long the browser has been used to view each page.
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 55
Source: http://platform-api.sharethis.com/js/sharethis.js#product=ga
Data is sent to: United Kingdom (adequate)
01AI abmr.net HTTP 1 year
Cookie purpose description: Used for gathering anonymous technical information regarding the user’s browser, operating system, IP address and screen resolution as well as the user’s navigation on the website.
Data is sent to: Germany (adequate)
Category: Unclassified (2)
Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.
COOKIE NAME PROVIDER TYPE EXPIRY
__sharethis_cookie_test__ ecis.ie HTTP Session
Cookie purpose description: Unclassified
Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 55
Source: http://platform-api.sharethis.com/js/sharethis.js#product=ga
Data is sent to: United Kingdom (adequate)
PYPF paypalobjects.com HTTP 27 days
Cookie purpose description: Unclassified
Initiator: Inline script, page source line number 345-352
Source:
Data is sent to: United States (adequate)
  • Contact Information

Supervisory Authority
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Phone: +353 57 868 4800

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made 6 September 2018.